CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 805551

Mr. Dennis Albaugh
Albaugh Inc.
1517 N. Ankeny Blvd.
Ankeny, Iowa 50020

RE: The tariff classification of Trifluralin Technical from Argentina

Dear Dear Mr. Albaugh:

In your letter dated December 5, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Trifluralin Technical (CAS # 1582-09-8) will be 2921.43.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for amino-function compounds: aromatic monoamines and their derivatives; salts thereof; toluidines and their derivatives; salts thereof: a,a,a,- trifluoro-2,6-dinitro-N,N-dipropyl-p-toluidine (Trifluralin). The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport